Who are these people?  When?  Where was the photo taken? Hint: some are still at the club now!

BSAT redevelopment occurred  October 2011 to December 2012

Honour Rolls:    International     National     State
The Shield season is the interclub competition for the summer. Our excellent team spirit has helped us do well in the interclub competition AV Shield:
Commonwealth Games 2018 Gold Coast
Brooke Stratton - Long Jump - Silver Medal

World U20 2018 Tempere, Finland
Kyle Swan 10km Race Walk

World Racewalking Cup 2018 Taicang, China
Kyle Swan 10km Race Walk

ANW Champions 2018
Victorian 20km Road Walk Championship
- Carolyn Rosenbrock
Australian Championships
- Long Jump: Brooke Stratton
Australian Junior Champions
- U20 High Jump: Bradley Bishop
Victorian Open Champions
- 200m :Brittany Burkitt
- 100mHurdles: David Brock
- Long Jump: Brooke Stratton
Victorian 10km Road Walk Championships
- Womens 50+: Carolyn Rosenbrock
Victorian Junior Championships
- U20 5000mWalk: Kyle Swan
- U17 Javelin: Susana Lutui
- U17 400mH: Stephanie Meerwald
- U16 LJ: Amy Tyrrell
- U16 TJ: Amy Tyrrell
- U18 HJ: Eleanor Leeson
- U20 HJ: Bradley Bishop
- U14: 90mH: Nathan Philactides

World Championships 2017
Brooke Stratton - Long Jump

World Para Games 2017
Brydee Moore - Shot Put (Seated)

ANW Champions 2017
Australian Championships
- U20 4x400m Relay: Zoe Brito-Babapulle
Victorian Championships
- Open Shot Put (Secured): Brydee Moore
- Open Shot Put: Brad Bishop
- U20 5000m Walk: Kyle Swan
- U20 Long Jump: Amy Tyrrell
- U18 1500m: Zoe Brito-Babapulle
- U18 800m: Zoe Brito-Babpulle
- U20 10000m Walk: Kyle Swan
Victorian relay championships
- Mens Open Medley: Nathan Deslandes, Jarrod Michael Robinson, Tristan Robinson, Lachlan Mann
- Mens U16 4x400: Harrison Broadbent, Sami Lutui, James Reddy, Angus Reddy
- AV Shield: Womens Open Division 1

Olympic Games RIO 2016
Brooke Stratton - Long Jump

Paralympic Games 2016
Brydee Moore - Shot Put (Seated)

ANW Champions 2016
Victorian Relay Championships:
- Distance Medley: Open Men 1st
Aus Road Walk Championship: U18: Kyle Swan
Aus Championship: Long Jump-Brooke Stratton
Aus Championship: Shot Put (secured)-Brydee Moore
Aus Junior: 800m Zoe Brito-Babapulle
Aus Junior: 10000mWalk: Tayla-Paige Billington
Victorian Open Championships:
- Open Women Long Jump: Brooke Stratton
- Open Women Seated Shot Put(F33): Brydee Moore
- Mens Open Decathlon: David Brock
Victorian Roadwalk Championships
- U20 Men 10km Walk: Kyle Swan
Victorian Junior Championships:
- U18 Men 5000m Walk:  Kyle Swan            
- U17 Women 400m: Zoe Brito-Babapulle
- U17 Women 800m: Zoe Brito-babapulle
- U18 Mens High Jump: Bradley Bishop
Victorian Masters Championships:
- Womens 50-54: 3000m Walk Carolyn Rosenbrock
- Womens 50-54: 1500m Walk Carolyn Rosenbrock
- Mens 30-34: 3000m Walk: Adam Patterson
Season
State Finals
White Zone Finals
2017/18
1st - Womens Open Div 1
2nd - Mens Open Div 1
1st - Womens Open Div 1
1st - Mens Open Div 1
3rd - Mens Under 16
5th - Mens U14
3rd - Womens Under 18
3rd - Womens Under 16
4th - Mens Under 18
2016/17

3rd - Mens Open Div 1
6th - Women Open Div 1
1st - Womens Open Div 1
1st - Mens Open Div 1
3rd - Mens Under 18
3rd - Mens Under 16
3rd - Womens Under 18
3rd - Womens Under 16
2015/16

5th - Women Open Div 1
5th - Mens Open Div 1
1st - Womens Open Div 1
2nd - Mens Open Div 1
2014/15
3rd - Mens Open Div 1
4th - Womens Open Div 1
7th - Mens Under 16
1st - Mens Open Div 1
1st - Womens Open Div 1
2nd - Mens Under 16
3rd - Mens Under 18
3rd - Womens U16
5th - Womens U18
2013/14
1st - Mens Open Div 2
1st - Mens U20
4th - Women Open Div 1
6th - Womens U18
1st - Mens Open Div 2
1st - Mens U20
1st - Womens U18
2nd - Womens Open Div 1
3rd - Mens U16
4th - Womens U18
Some You Tube videos from Athletics Victoria - Chris, Brittany and Katarina in 2012, Hana in 2014

Vic Track Relay Championships    25 Nov 2012

ANW Womens U18 team smashes Victoria 4x100m State Record!!!!!!


They broke the Victorian Clubs Records for U18, U19 and U20 set by Box Hill in 1999.

Super fast time of 48.16s by Gracie, Katarina, Brittany and Hana.

In the Heats, they smashed our U18 ANW record of 49.30s set way back in December 1983 in the Victorian Championship with 48.68s, easing up!!! and along the way took out our U19 and U20 records set in 1982!!! To make a trifecta, in the Final they also took out our Womans Open record of 48.3s set even further back in 1975!!! Fantastic achievement and they were the second fastest Womens Relay Team on the day with only the Womens Open winners just 0.68s faster. Interestingly East Region President ands long term club Secretary, Scott Bowden was the Coach of the 1975 Team. Wayne James, the coach of the winning team on Sunday, was awarded the City of Whitehorse “Coach of the Year” recently and this win was a just reward for the effort he has put in for ANW over the years.

Janine Hunter, Frances Batchelor, Brigitte Mullen and J Downey winning the Silver medal at the Victorian Club Relays Championships. They held our U18, U19 and U20 ANW records from 1982 until 2012. Just to show how fast they really were, they set still hold our club record for the U17 4x100m set at the same time.

Ryan, Frank and Brad winning the AV 5km Road Walk Teams Championship for ANW Jan 2013

2014 Victorian Open and Multis Championships

XCR: Round 4 at Brimbank Park       8 June 2013

Athletics Nunawading enters their first ever Womens Cross Country team, fittingly, in the Heritage round. Finally, and after many years competing with the Men, Carolyn Rosenbrock gets support from 2013 regular Bridgitte Seeley and first timer at cross country Natalie Laurie to get a team together to create history for ANW. Carolyn and Bridgitte have been competing each week this year but without a third runner to make up a team.  Hopefully the first of many team entries for our club.

City of Whitehorse: Athlete of the Year

Congratulations David Brock: City of Whitehorse - Athlete of the Year! Recognition for an excellent year of competition which we expect to be repeated this season!










That's 3 Awards in 3 years for our club, with Regan Lamble winning it in 2011 and Wayne James winning City of Whitehorse Coach of the Year in 2012!

Kyle Swan breaks Jared Tallent’s U16 Victorian 5000m Walk record at the 2015 Victorian Junior Championships at Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park

His time of 21m10.47s bettered Jared’s 21m17.59s set on 5/2/2000 at Olympic Park and resulted in his selection in the Australian Team for the 2015 World Youth Championships in Cali, Columbia.


Nuna Multis athletes at the 2016 Vic Open Multis - David Brock wins Mens Open, Ben van der Westhuizen 7th, Natalie Laurie 3rd in Womens Open, along with Coach Simon van der Westhuizen - looking for more club athletes to compete next year!

Brooke Stratton takes the Australian Womens Long Jump record at the 2016 Perth Track Classic with a huge 7.05m

David, Adam, Kyle and Brad winning the AV 5km Road Walk Teams Championship for ANW Jan 2017


Home

Join us                           Contact us

Club Newsletter

Cross Country have a go in Winter

Remembering the past

About our Club

Membership info and costs

Footy Tipping

BSAT Nunawading Track info

Its time to come back

Competition results

Shield Ladder            Shield Info

Links:

Athletics Victoria      ANW at AV

* High Velocity Club    * AV Throwers

* Rare Air Club           * Vic Milers Club

Athletics Australia

Little Athletics Nunawading

Victorian Race Walking Club

BOM: forecast    current rain pattern

Athletics Nunawading Inc.     Club code: ANW      Affiliated with Athletics Victoria
Updated 24 September



timewasters ANW - updates #top

Didn’t find it?