Didn’t find it?


Join us                            Contact us

Club Newsletter

Cross Country have a go in Winter

Remembering the past

About our Club

Membership info and costs

Footy Tipping

BSAT Nunawading Track info  

Its time to come back

Competition results

Shield Ladder            Shield Info

Links:

Athletics Victoria      ANW at AV

* High Velocity Club    * AV Throwers

* Rare Air Club           * Vic Milers Club

Athletics Australia

Little Athletics Nunawading

Victorian Race Walking Club

BOM: forecast    current rain pattern

BSAT Track Booking  

Athletics Nunawading Inc.     Club code: ANW      Affiliated with Athletics Victoria



ANW - updates ANWlogo-moving.gif

Got a question?               AV Records and Rankings

   Email us                     Individual Event Rankings

Latest competitions & results: here

AV Shield results: here

AV and ANW membership year begins 1st April - time to think about joining us, especially for Winter XCR , Walks and T&F.


We want new members, especially in:

  Pole Vault, Steeple, Hurdles, Walk, and

 3000/5000m runners

in most Teams, but other athletes welcome too - and lots of XCR runners.


Time to join a successful club.


We already have many new members, including current and former Australian Race Walking representatives. Please make all our members feel welcome and help show them how to be a successful member of their Teams.


We have a few of last year's members who haven't yet rejoined.


There is still time to be part of your Team and enjoy your athletics at ANW so if your friends haven't rejoined us yet, give them a call!

Shield Final

We are building our teams so keep training.

If you want to join us - do it now!


Cross Country (XCR)


2016/17 Shield Final Story


2015/16 Shield Final Story


2014/15 Shield Final Story

Mens Open Division 1 - 3rd

Womens Open Division 1 - 4th

Mens Under 16 - 7th


2013/14 Shield Final Story

State Champions: Mens Open Div2, U20


Cross Country 2013

Mens Division 3: we came 2nd

Mens Division 5: we came 1st

Mens Division 6: we were 6th


2012/13 Shield Final story

Womens Open Division 2: State Champions


Club Membership statistics



State Hall of Fame
Brydee Moore

Brydee joined us in 2013 with high credentials! She has recently represented Australia Javelin and Shot Put at the:

2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing)
2010 Commonwealth Games (Delhi)
2012 Paralympic Games (London)
2015 IPC World Championhips (Doha)
2016 Paralympic Games (RIO)

Brydee has 16 gold medals at the National Championships to her credit, including her latest haul of three gold at the 2012 Nationals. She holds the Australian records in the F33 classification for all three of her throwing disciplines and her shot put length of 6.47m is in touching distance of the world record.  More about Brydee here

At both the 2014 and 2015 Australian Championships, she added to her Gold medal tally with triple golds in Shot Put, Javelin and Discus, following on from her gold medals at the 2014 and 2015 Victorian Open Championships. She broke the World Record in Javelin at the 2015 Australian championships!

top

Brooke Stratton
Commonwealth Games - Birmingham 2022
World Championships - Oregon 2022                                 
Oceania Championships Makey 2022
World Championships - DOHA 2019
Commonwealth Games Gold Coast 2018
Olympic Games Rio 2016
Australian Womens Open Long Jump record holder 7.05m
World Indoor Championships - Portland USA  2016
                            World Championships - Beijing 2015
                      Commonwealth Games - Glasgow 2014

                          World Junior - Barcelona July 2012

Brooke is the 2014 Long Jump Australian Champion and with a huge jump of 6.70m, she is our Commonwealth Games representative. See a Runners Tribe article here.

In 2013, she won the Australian Junior Champion in U20 Long Jump and Triple Jump. She was selected to represent Australia at the World Junior Championship in Barcelona during July in both Long Jump and Triple Jump. She just missed out on being the Australian Open Long Jump Champion at the titles in April. Brooke is a multiple Victorian Junior Champion and has previously been a member of Nunawading Little Athletics so its great to see her  training and using our new track.

Athletics Victoria interviewed Brooke in 2012. If you’d like to watch it, then it is here.

Kyle Swan breaks Jared Tallent’s U16 Victorian 5000m Walk record at the 2015 Victorian Junior Championships at Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park

His time of 21m10.47s bettered Jared’s 21m17.59s set on 5/2/2000 at Olympic Park.


VRWCreport18022015 on Kyle Swan-Walker of the Week.JPG

Kyle Swan

Commonwealth Games - Birmingham 2022

World Championships - Oregon 2022

Oceania Championships - Mackay 2022

Olympic Games - Tokyo 2021

IAAF Racewalking Challlenge - Suzhou, China

World Youth Championships - Finland 2018

World Race Walking Team Cup - Taicang 2018

World Race Walking Team Cup - Rome 2016

World Youth Championships - Cali, Columbia  2015


Kyle’s Silver Medal in the Under 20 10,000m Walk in the 2015 Australian Junior Championships at 15 years of age catapulted him into selection for the World Youth Championships. Nunawading’s youngest ever

International Athlete?


His selection caps a tremendous year of competition including winning the Victorian Junior Championship U17 5,000m Race Walk - breaking Jared Tallent’s U16 Victorian record in the process.



David Brock

28th Summer Universiade  Gwangju Sth Korea2015


David caps a fantastic season winning both the Victorian and Australian Decathlon Championships and now selected the World University Games.



Brooke Stratton takes the Australian Womens Long Jump record at the 2016 Perth Track Classic with a huge 7.05m

Natalie Laurie

2007 Youth Olympics - Sydney

Natalie competed in the 5000m Walk in one of the Australian Teams competing in the Pacific Region.


2016 Melanesian Regional Championships - SUVA

Natalie took on the Heptathlon, 400mHurdles and the 5000m Walk - coming home with Silver, Bronze and Silver medals!


Tristan Robinson


2016 Melanesian Regional Championships - SUVA

Tristan competed in the 400m

- coming home with the Bronze medal!

Join Us - click here

 

Coaching at BSAT

- Adam is usually coaching on Tuesdays and Thursday afternoons.

If you are interested in competing for ANW just ask.

- If you are using the track, then you should also join us as your membership also includes AV insurance


Wanted!

We still have a few members from last season who haven't rejoined – it’s time to do it!

Come on - start recruiting as we need a few more athletes in most Teams and XCR. We need a few more Open women, and U13-U15 Little Aths or Schools athletes. Now is your chance!

 

You need to register and join us via the AV web site here, otherwise AV will charge extra. 

 

* For AV Shield, you need to register by the previous Wednesday via AV’s Online system. You won't be able to join at the Shield Competition Rounds and score points for your Team. Alternatively, you can compete as an Invitational Athlete for up to 2 rounds, but it won’t count for Finals qualification and you won’t score points for your Team and there is a charge levied by AV that you will have to pay..

 

- Having trouble registering? Contact us or AV!

 

- Be part of your Team 

* You use the Online system to enter competitions so you will need to log on and use it. 

* Try it now so you know what to do and can do it when you want to enter a competition.

 

If you need to catch up with Coach Adam re coaching, membership or uniforms then please email him and arrange to meet at training.


Join Us - click here

Competition results

More information on our Competitions page here

Latest results from:

- AA Winter Walks Champs

- AV 20km Road Walk Championships

- Commonwealth Games

- World Champs, Oregon

- Chula Vista, USA

- AV Target Talent Program athletes

- AV 50+ 10km Walk Champs

- Aus Champs

- Rare Air VIII

- Vic Masters 2022

- HVC4 and 5



























on our Competitions page here

AV Shield League info here


2022 Aus Winter Walks Championships

         Middle Park    11 September

10km Road Walk:

Carolyn Rosenbrock 11th in 1h02m00s

and also 5th in the Masters Championship


2022 AV 20km Road Walk Championship          Middle Park   21 August

Carolyn Rosenbrock takes Silver in the Championship with 2hr5m25s

Along with the Silver, she also took Gold in the Masters Championship (W60-64)


2022 Commonwealth Games

         Birmingham   

Brooke Buschkuehl takes her second Commonwealth Games Long Jump Silver medal with a massive leap of 6.95m (+0.5).


Kyle Swan takes 6th 10,000m Race Walk in the Commonwealth Games in 40m49.79s


AA & RWA Road Walking Championships

Victorian Race Walking Club Centenary

       Sunday 11 Sep   Middle Park

If you been associated with the VRWC but lost contact, there will be a Centenary Lunch held after the the Championships. For more information go to the VRWC web site

http://www.vrwc.org.au/index.shtml


2022 World Athletics Championship - Oregon  July 16

Kyle Swan - 20km Race Walk

               - 33rd in 1h28m43s


Brooke Buschkuehl - Long Jump

Brooke takes 5th with 6.87m just 2cm short of a podium finish! Her performance is the highest placce that an Aus female at a World Championships.


2022 Chula Vista, USA       10 July

Brooke Buschkuehl breaks the Australian Long Jump record!

Huge leap of 7.13m to break her previous Aus Record of 7.05m and is the World leading distance this year!


AV Officials Awards 2021-22

The Victorian Officials Function offers the opportunity to celebrate and congratulate the time and effort Officials make in ensuring the success of athletics.

Congratulations to:

Carolyn Rosenbrock:

- 40 years & AA Platinum

Terry Swan

- 15  years


2022 AV 15km Championship

                    Middle Park    26 June

Open Men:
          Kyle Swan   1st   60m51s

Open Women:

          Carolyn Rosenbrock  6th 94m02s

Both fields very strong with Olympians and other International competitors.

       

2022 World University Games

         Chengdu, China in June

Whilst this event has been postponed due to safety concerns, Kyle Swan has been selected for the 20km Walk.


2022 La Coruna      Spain    28 May

Kyle Swan competed in Spain in 20km Gran Premio Internacional de Marcha Cantones de A Coruna in Spain.

47th in a very strong field in 1h26m46s


2022 Madrid Marcha     Barcelona  

16 May        10km Race Walk

Kyle Swan finishes 18th with a strong performance and big 52s PB to finish in 40m52s. A top 20 finish in and Invite Only event!

Now its on to the 20km at La Coruna (Spain) on May 28


2022 Oceania Championships      Mackay

          7 - 11 June

Aranya Manchanayake:

   U18Pole Vault: 4th with 3.30m

Kyle Swan selected for the 5000m and 10,000m Walk

Brooke Stratton (now Brooke Buschkuehl) selected for Long Jump - Brooke’s 3rd Commonwealth Games!


AV Masters 50+ 10km Walk Championship    1 May          Ballarat

Carolyn Rosenbrock    1st  61m49s

 

2022 Australian Champpionships

         26 March - 2 April       Sydney

Open Men

Kyle Swan  10,000m Race Walk Final                39:55.17 1st   

(2022 Birmingham Comm Games Qualifier)

Under 15 Men

Cooper Bertram  Pole Vault Final   3.00m 2nd

Under 14 Men

Oscar Wright     800m Final       2:07.56 2nd

Under 18 Women

Aranya Manchanayake      

               Pole Vault Final          3.30m 3rd

Under 16 Women

Gemma Leung  200m Hurdles Final 29.32s 3rd

Under 14 Women

Maddie Tarabay  Shot Put Final   11.98m 3rd

Maddie Tarabay  400m Final          59.15 3rd

Maddie Tarabay  Javelin Final      35.65m 3rd


2022 Victorian Masters Championships

         19-20 March       Lakeside

M50

Hammer: Andrew May 43.86m (1st);

WM35

60m: Jessica Dux 08.97 (-1.3) (1st);

100m: Jessica Dux 14.29 (0.3) (1st);

200m: Jessica Dux 30.45 (-0.8) (1st);

Discus: Jessica Dux 21.27m (1st);

Javelin: Jessica Dux 21.05m (1st);

Shot Put: Jessica Dux 8.47m (1st);

WM60

1500m Walk: Carolyn Rosenbrock 8:29.43 (2nd);

3000m Walk: Carolyn Rosenbrock 17:41.96 (1st)


2022 World Race Walking Team Championship        Muscat

Aus Team 20km Walk:  4th

Kyle Swan  1h30m33s


2022 Vic Championships    Lakeside  Feb

W18

Shot Put: Elise Keeghan 13.14m (1st)

Discus:    Elise Keeghan 39.84m (1st)

PV: Aranya Manchanayake 3.20m (1st);

W16

200mH: Gemma Leung 29.68 (-1.5) (1st)

90mH: Gemma Leung 13.70 (+0.0) (3rd);

W15:

High Jump: Alyssa Chapman 1.45m (3rd);

W14:

Shot Put: Maddie Tarabay 11.67m (1st);

400m: Maddie Tarabay 59.66 (1st); 62.01 (P)

Discus: Maddie Tarabay 29.75m (1st)

Javelin: Maddie Tarabay 35.25m (1st)

High Jump: Maddie Tarabay 1.45m (2nd);

MOP:

200m: Nic Shen  21.87s (-2.6) (2nd)

110m : David Brock 15.95 (-2.2) (3rd);

5000m Walk: Kyle Swan 19:47.50 (3rd)

M20

Long Jump: Joshua Young 6.97m (+0.0) (2nd)

M16

Hammer: Lachlan McGowan 49.86m (2nd)

M15

Shot Put: Johannes Thokchom 11.29m (1st)

Shot Put: Cooper Bertram 10.57m (2nd);

100mH: Jake Frost 15.37 (-1.4) (2nd)

LJ: Josiah Stanford 5.75m (1.9) (2nd)

Pole Vault: Cooper Bertram 2.80m (2nd)

Pole Vault: Andrew Weerasinghe 2.70m (3rd)

200m Hurdles: Jake Frost 29.94 (-2.1) (3rd)

M14

1500m: Oscar Wright 4:36.52 (1st);

1500m: Zac Mellech 4:42.94 (3rd);

400m: Oscar Wright 56.56 (3rd);


2022 Aus Race Walking Championships

         Adelaide     13/2/2022

Open 20km Road Walk:      

2nd: Kyle Swan     1h21m39s

that’s two Silvers and a Bronze in the last 3 Aus Championships!


Kyle’s performance has resulted in him being selected for the World Teams Championships 20km Walk in Oman (March).


He has also qualified for the World Championships in Oregon (July).


2022 Vic Country Championships

         Bendigo Jan 28-30

W18

400m: Kyla Chapman 65.88 (10th);

400mH: Kyla Chapman 77.77 (8th);

MOP

100m: Sami Lutui 11.95 (-1.8) (5th);

400m: Sami Lutui 53.23 (5th);

LJ: Sami Lutui 6.11m (+0.0) (5th);

M20

400mH: Melvin Subramaniam 61.64 (6th);

LJ: Joshua Young 6.59m (0.8) (1st);

M18

100m: Jordan Gilbert 11.78 (-1.6) (1st);

200m: Jordan Gilbert 23.06 (-0.6) (5th);

400m: Jordan Gilbert 52.17 (5th);

M16

800m: Joshua Carlin 2:10.71 (4th);

1500m: Joshua Carlin 4:33.28 (5th);

3000m: Joshua Carlin 9:39.45 (3rd);

Hammer: Lachlan McGowan 44.98m (2nd);


2022 Vic Relay Championships

         Lakeside Jan 26

FOP

Sprint Medley: (Elise Carbery, Kyla Chapman, Stephanie Meerwald, Nicole Pennings) 4:33.40 (6th);

F16

4x100m: (Alyssa Chapman, Maddie Tarabay, Shri Nidhi Bolisetty, Milan Keogh) 52.66 (4th);

Sprint Medley: (Milan Keogh, Gemma Leung, Alyssa Chapman, Maddie Tarabay) 4:22.96 (4th);

MOP

4x100m: (Zachary Wilmot, Corey Robinson, Melvin Subramaniam, Nic Shen) 43.47 (4th); (Zachary Wilmot, Corey Robinson, Melvin Subramaniam, Nic Shen) 43.43 (P); (Sam Tassone, Flynn Cocking, Jarrod Long, Sami Lutui) 44.54 (P);

Sprint Medley: (Nic Shen, Melvin Subramaniam, Corey Robinson, Alan Vernal) 3:43.48 (5th);

M16

4x100m: (Cooper Bertram, Josiah Stanford, Jake Frost, Johannes Thokchom) 47.63 (2nd);

Sprint Medley: (Cooper Bertram, Zac Mellech, Jake Olarenshaw, Oscar Wright) 4:02.87 (5th);


2022 Superrnova     AIS Canberra   22 Jan

10,000m Walk:

    Kyle Swan 39:22.0 PB 0:28s     2nd

Commonwealth Games Qualifier


2022 Superrnova     AIS Canberra   15 Jan

10,000m Walk:

    Kyle Swan 39:50.1 PB 0:16s     2nd


2022 Vic Combined Events Championships

       Lakeside    8-9/1/2022

W20

Heptathlon: Elise Carbery 2031pts: Shot Put: 9.12m (472pts); 200m: 29.57 (0.8) (513pts); 100m Hurdles: 17.77 (0.7) (512pts); High Jump: 1.42m (534pts);

W16

Heptathlon:Milan Keogh 3038pts: Long Jump: 4.54m (1.8) (438pts); High Jump: 1.23m (340pts); 90m Hurdles: 17.17 (-0.4) (577pts); 200m: 28.22 (-0.7) (614pts); 800m: 2:59.81 (367pts); Javelin: 19.18m (274pts); Shot Put: 8.44m (428pts);

W14

Pentathlon:Maddie Tarabay 3089pts: High Jump: 1.46m (577pts); 200m: 27.35 (1.0) (683pts); 800m: 2:33.05 (655pts); 80m Hurdles: 14.07 (0.5) (545pts); Shot Put: 11.52m (629pts);

M16

Heptathlon:Johannes Thokchom 3169pts: Long Jump: 4.90m (+0.0) (363pts); Shot Put: 10.86m (537pts); 100m Hurdles: 16.47 (1.2) (681pts); 1500m: 5:55.08 (285pts); 200m: 24.94 (-0.4) (611pts); Javelin: 33.89m (354pts); High Jump: 1.43m (338pts);

Cooper Bertram 2808pts: Long Jump: 4.52m (0.2) (294pts); Javelin: 17.44m (127pts); High Jump: 1.58m (449pts); 1500m: 6:07.04 (236pts); Shot Put: 10.92m (541pts); 200m: 26.13 (-0.4) (514pts); 100m Hurdles: 16.78 (1.2) (647pts);

M14

Pentathlon:Oscar Wright 2271pts: 90m Hurdles: 17.70 (0.9) (553pts); 800m: 2:23.91 (559pts); 200m: 27.96 (2.3) (379pts); Shot Put: 8.16m (376pts); High Jump: 1.52m (404pts);


2021 Vic 5000m Championships

       Lakeside    7/12/2021

5000m: Alan Vernal 16:16.56


2021 Olympic Games - Tokyo

Brooke Stratton 7th in the Women’s LJ Final with 6.83m in a very close competition, just 17cm off winning! Congratulations Brooke, Russell and Team!


Kyle Swan 36th in the 20K Race Walk in 1h27m55s. Well done Kyle!


For those who remember Anabelle Smith from Nuna Little Aths, she competed in the 3m Springboard Diving in her 3rd Olympics.


Former Nuna athlete Hana Basic competed in her 1st Olympics in the 100m .


Congratulations to Kyle Swan - selected for the 20km Walk

Kyle’s story: Olympic Games-Tokyo 2021


Kyle joins Brooke Stratton as Nunawading’s second Olympic Athlete for Tokyo


2021 Coral Coast Carnival   

           Barlow Park, Cairns  18 July

Open Women:

Long Jump: Brooke Stratton 1st 6.56m


2021 AV 15km Road Walk

                        Middle Park   27 June

Open Men:

 Kyle Swan 3rd in 65m64s

Open Women:

 Carolyn Rosenbrock 4th in 96m15s


2021 LBG Race Walking Carnival

                         Canberra    13 June    

Kyle Swan wins the 30km Road Walk in 2h18m25s


2021 Olympics - Brooke Stratton

Brooke is posting on FB a fortnightly update on her preparations for Tokyo.

See the 24June posting here:

https://www.facebook.com/AthleticsAustralia /videos/865304147438210


See the 7June posting here:

https://www.facebook.com/AthleticsAus tralia/videos/474111320321611


2021 Oceania Invitational Meet

                Gold Coast           5 June

Kyle Swan selected for the 10,000m Walk.

That race didn’t happen due to Victoria’s Covid lockdown, so AA moved the race to Canberra on 12June to help Kyle improve his chances of Olympic selection. His time for the 10km was 40m35.05s


2021 AV Target Talent Program

Congratulations to our athletes who have made the AV Squad:


Josh Young - Horizontal Jumps

               - coached by Russell Stratton

Liam Kernick - Sprints

               - coached by Adam McCann

Elise Keeghan - Throws

               - coached by Mike Donato


2021 AV Roadwalk Championships

               Middle Park          23 May

Mens Open 10km:

        Kyle Swan   2nd  45m04s

Womens 50+ 10km:

Carolyn Rosenbrock  1st 62m09s


2021 Aus Olympic 20km Walk Qualfication

               Fawkner Park       2 May

Kyle Swan  85m27s  (2nd)

Just outside the Olympic Qualification time so now waits til June to see if he gets selected.


2021 Australian Championships

             Sydney             12-19 Apr

WOP: Long Jump: Brooke Stratton

           6.84m (1st) - Olympic Qualifier!

                           - Aus Champs Record

W15: 200mH: Gemma Leung  29.59s (1st)

W14: 400m: Chloe Johnstone 59.86 (1st)

W15: 90m H: Gemma Leung 13.30 (2nd)

MOP: 10km Walk: Kyle Swan 40m06.86s (3rd)

W14: 4x100m: Chloe Johnstone  50.93 (3rd)


2021 Queensland Track Classic

             Brisbane              27 Mar

Long Jump: 1st: Brooke Stratton   6.63m


2021 Australian Road Walk Championship

             Fawkner Park     27 Mar

Open Men 20km:

Kyle Swan:  Silver Medal   1h24m08s


2021 AV State Championships

         Albert Park     Feb

GOLD

W17: Discus: Elise Keeghan

W17: Pole Vault: Aranya Manchanayake

W15: 200mH: Gemma Leung

W15: 90mH: Gemma Leung

W14: 400m: Chloe Johnstone

W14: 800m: Chloe Johnstone

MOP: Long Jump: Nathan Deslandes

MAMB: 100m: Liam Kendrick

MAMB: 200m: Liam Kendrick

M18: Long Jump: Joshua Young


SILVER

W17: Shot Put: Elise Keeghan

W15: Long Jump: Gemma Leung

W14: 100m: Chloe Johnstone

M15: Hammer: Lachlan McGowan

M14: 400m: Oscar Wright


BRONZE

Men Open: 110mH: David Brock

Men Open: 5000mW: Kyle Swan

M18: 110mH: Melvin Subramaniam

W15: 90mH: Bree Horne


2021 Canberra Track Classic    14 Feb

Long Jump: 1st: Brooke Stratton 6.72m


2021 Victorian Multis Championships

         Bendigo   6-7 Feb

Vic Heptathlon Championship

Open: 1st:  Natalie Laurie

VMA 35-39: 1st: Jessica Dux


Vic Decathlon Championship

Open: 3rd:  David Brock